Baxi Auriga - R32

Air Source Heat Pump

Baxi Auriga Mid Temperature Air Source Heat Pump

The Baxi Auriga air to water Air Source Heat Pump (ASHP) is perfect for commercial applications in both fully electric and hybrid heating systems with a high SCOP up to 4.83.


Generating up to 60° hot water temperature, it is available from 20kW to 320kW when used in cascade. The mid-Temperature monobloc design, is a self-contained heat generator, extracting renewable heat from the atmosphere and amplifying it using R32 refrigerant to provide a low cost running solution.


Wherever you need heating or indirect hot water production, our heat pumps are a high-performing, efficient choice. Available to quote today.

Features and Benefits 

Greater compressor efficiency

Control of output modulation matching output to system load via invertor driven scroll compressor modulation from 13% to 100%

High seasonal operating efficiency

SCOP from 3.33 (20kW, W55) to 4.83 (33kW, W35)

Reduced noise operation 

65˂ dBA (noise pressure at 5m is 43 dBA)

Full remote monitoring and system optimization capacity

BMS connectivity through ModBus or using 0-10V signal

Compatibility

Compatible with cascade or hybrid system controls
Show More
Show Less
Baxi auriga Air Source Heat Pump Dimensions-20-26

Dimensions

20kW - 26kW

20kW Model


Height: 1276mm

Width: 1612mm

Depth: 707mm

Net Weight: 270kg


26kW Model


Height: 1276mm

Width: 1612mm

Depth: 707mm

Net Weight: 271kg

Baxi auriga Air Source Heat Pump Dimensions-33-40

Dimensions

33kW - 40kW

33kW Model


Height: 1581mm

Width: 1882mm

Depth: 720mm

Net Weight: 360kg


40kW Model


Height: 1581mm

Width: 1882mm

Depth: 720mm

Net Weight: 362kg

Technical Specification

  20T26T33T
Heating features
Nominal Output (kW)A7/W3521.227.233.440.2
COPA7/W354.384.34.44.3
SCOP (average clima)W354.424.314.834.8
Eta (average clima)W35174170190189
SCOP (colder clima)W354.0544.083.99
Eta (colder clima)W35159157160157
SCOP (average clima)W553.333.473.583.61
Eta (average clima)W55130136140142
SCOP (colder clima)W5533.043.033.15
Eta (colder clima)W55117119118123
Maximum OutputA7/W3534.436.351.555.3
Nominal Output (kW)A7/W4520.126.531.338.9
COPA7/W453.433.423.483.4
Nominal Output (kW)A-10/W3513.0617.5417.9822.74
COPA-10/W352.962.732.742.69
Cooling features
Nominal Output (kW)A35/W72024.826.530.6
EERA35/W73.283.23.23.1
SEERW75.034.765.15.18
Nominal Output (kW)A35/W1821.3262937.7
EERA35/W184.954.644.24.26
SEERW187.567.296.576.61
Operation limits
Outdoor temp min/max (ºC)-20 / 40-20 / 40-20 / 40-20 / 40
Water leaving Temp min/max (ºC)+25 / 60+25 / 58+25 / 60+25 / 60
Water leaving Temp (ºC)A-2050505043
Water leaving Temp (ºC)A-1555555552
Water leaving Temp (ºC)A-1057565756
Water leaving Temp (ºC)A060586060
Water leaving Temp (ºC)A4060586060
Hydraulic circuit
Nominal Flow cooling (m3/h)3.424.224.475.21
Nominal flow cooling (l/s)0.951.171.241.45
Available water pressure cooling (mca)6.84.77.86.4
Nominal Flow heating (m3/h)3.684.735.796.98
Nominal flow heating (l/s)1.021.311.611.94
Available water pressure heating (mca)6.33.25.52.8
Max. Water pressure (bar)6666
Minimum water flow (m3/h)2.453.023.494.21
Minimum water flow (l/s)0.680.830.971.17
Minimum water content (l)100130165200
Refrigerant circuit
RefrigerantR32R32R32R32
GWP675675675675
Refrigerant weight (kg)4.84.85.65.6
Envioremental impact (Tn CO2 eq)3.243.243.783.78
Air flow (m3/h)740085001030011200
Max. Air Flow (m3/h)17420174202361023610
Available pressure at max. Air flow (Pa)180180120120
Electrical features
Power source400 V III + N 50 Hz
Máx current (A)30304045
Start-up current (A)6.578.18.4
Nominal power (KW)4.636.337.749.35
Standby consumption (W)58585858
Magnetothermic Type32 A (Curve C)32 A (Curve C)40 A (Curve C)50 A (Curve C)
Differential Swich Type30 mA Superimmunized
or 300 mA
Constructive features
Weight (kg)271272361363
Dimmensions (mm)H1276127615811581
W1612161218821882
D707707720720
Water connections (inch)1 1/41 1/41 1/22
Condesation drain connectionmm3/43/43/43/4
Noise level
Noise Power ErPdB(A)65656565
Noise Pressure ErP (3 m) Q2dB(A)47474747
Noise Pressure ErP (5 m) Q2dB(A)43434343
Noise Pressure ErP (10 m) Q2dB(A)37373737
Components
Compressor1 x Scroll Inverter
Compressor Oil TypeFW68S
Volume of compressor oil (l)2.3
Fan2 x DC Inverter
ExchangerPlate-to-plate
Colours
CoversGrey 7044
Fan grills/coverBlack 9005